Information Hub:

Fall semester details, AUP's Covid-19 response, AUP Digital Campus and more...

Student Leadership Awards

Student Leadership Awards is an opportunity to recognize the hard work and talent of our student leaders who give so much to the AUP community in terms of leadership, service, publications, athletics, and more. Each year, we host a ceremony organized by Student Government, ASM & other student leaders, working with the Student Leadership and Athletics offices. Awards are also published on this page, and a full list of 2020 nominees is listed on AUP Engage.

Congratulations to the 2019-2020 Student Leadership Award Recipients!

Athletic Awards 2019-2020

Futsal Men:

  • Most Valuable Player: Andrew Callaghan
  • Dedication Award: Ashton Forichon
  • Most Improved: Avery Sharp

Volleyball Women:

  • Most Valuable Player: Catherine Taylor
  • Most Improved: Stephanie Bergon

Danse Team:

  • Most Valuable Player: Sarah Bentov-Lagman
  • Most Improved: Alexandra Dvorchak

Golden Plume Awards 2019-2020

Best Fashion Piece:

  • "2020 is Nostalgia The New Black? by Abdel Benakki
  • "Androgyny: Menswear for All Bodies, Or Truly Gender Fluid" by Linnea Wingerup

Best Scripts for travel Piece:

  • “A Mindful Trip to London”* by Isala Gray

Best Freelance Piece:

  • "A Breath of Fresh Air for Jane Austen's Iconic Satire" by Abigail Wright

Best Online News Piece:

  • “Corona Diaries: T-Minus 36 Hours” by Maddi Carpenter-Crawford

Best Video Production:

  • Skin in the Game: Tattoos at AUP (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=McccZw5gLYw) by Sofia Rose

Best Magazine Piece:

  • "Meme en Franglais: A Look Into Internet Connectivity and Humor" by Linnea Wingerup

Leadership Awards 2019-2020

Best Club: This award recognizes a club that established a strong and memorable presence on campus through their events, weekly meetings, and impact on campus.

  • Black and Abroad – founded and led by A’mari Bing-Way

Best Event: This award goes to the most memorable student event of the year!

  • Halloween – organized by Olivia Jenkins (SGA) and Sabrina Aguirre (ASM)

Emerging Student Leader: This award goes to a young student leader who has been a driving force of change and productivity in the AUP community, despite having recently arrived at AUP.

  • Treraphat (T.) Chainarongrit

Exceptional Club Leader: This award recognizes a student organization leader's outstanding leadership.

  • Leonardo Tow (AUP for Consent)

Model Student Advisor: This award recognizes a student advisor who has gone above and beyond the call of duty and made an impact on the AUP community.

  • Sandra Lefaure

Model Student Government Executive: This award recognizes excellence from a member of your Undergraduate or Graduate Student Council.

  • Nike Hartmann

Most Impactful Project: This award goes to the team or individual who initiated and carried out a project that benefited the AUP community by pushing for lasting, positive change.

  • The Corona Diaries – produced by Lydia Wiernik Partenio & Anita Maksymchuk (ASM)

Model Student Government Officer: This award recognizes outstanding leadership from a senator (class or department representative) or SGA committee member.

  • Michael Bowers

Most Involved Graduate Student: This award goes to a graduate student who demonstrated exceptional devotion, motivation, and commitment to their activities on campus.

  • Renée Walton

Most Involved Undergraduate Student: This award goes to an undergraduate student who demonstrated exceptional devotion, motivation, and commitment to their activities on campus.

  • Anita Maksymchuk

Service above self: This award recognizes a student that was willing to put in the time and energy required to truly serve the student body, oftentimes putting the AUP community's needs before their own.

  • Alfio Lococo

Dean's Leadership Award: This award from the Dean of Student Development recognizes outstanding leadership from an undergraduate or graduate student.

  • Bileh Dougsiyeh

Previous Winners

2018-2019 Student Leadership Awards
Athletic Awards 2018-2019

Futsal Men:

  • Most Valuable Player: Andrew Callaghan
  • Most Improved: Cameron Bartlett
  • Dedication Award: Shutaro Hasumi

Volleyball Women:

  • Most Valuable Player: Patricia Molinos Ruperez
  • Most Improved: Tifani Ciotti-Kamph
  • Dedication Award: Angelica Elise Powers

Danse Team:

  • Most Valuable Player: Sarah Bentov-Lagman
  • Most Improved: Thorin Erb
  • Dedication Award: Gisele Chu

Student Athlete of the Year:

  • Sarah Bentov-Lagman & Thor Hartwick

 

Golden Plume Awards 2018-2019

Peacock Plume Best Human Interest Piece:

  • “A Parent’s Last Resort” by Claire Sharp

Peacock Plume Best News Piece:

  • “Paris is Burning” by Katerina McGrath and Fernanda Sapiña

Peacock Magazine Best Human Interest Piece:

  • “Should You Know Your Love Languages?”  by Olivia Cowden

Peacock Magazine Best Visual:

  • “Chez Moi” by Tatum McDonald

Peacock Play Best Human Interest Piece:

  • “Conformity at AUP” by Anita Maksymchuk and team

Peacock Play Breakout Piece:

  • “Conformity at AUP” by Anita Maksymchuk and team

Scripts for Travel Best Human Interest Piece:

  • “Homage to Humanity” by Cinthya Franco

Scripts for Travel Best Travel Piece:

  • “Tracing Family Roots to Northern Greece” by Anna Demmas

Fashion Best Human Interest Piece:

  • “Error 404: Model Not Found” by Jacqueline Wegworth

Fashion Best Visuals:

  • “Vogue Runway #ad #sponsored” by Maddie Czarnik

Best Journalistic Freelance Piece:

  • “The Sea from Suomenlinna” by Caleb Lemke

 

Leadership Awards 2018-2019

Graduate Student Leader:

  • Madelaine Vanderheyden

Undergraduate Student Leader:

  • Diana Hickox

Most Outstanding Mentor:

  • Emily Ide

Exceptional Student Government Executive of the Year:

  • Chiara Amor

Outstanding Student Government Official:

  • Caelin Peterson

Outstanding Editor or Producer:

  • Sage Theiss Sakata

Most Valuable ASM Board Member (MVB award):

  • Sophia Foerster

Service Above Self Award:

  • Chiara Amor

Emerging Student Leader:

  • Chris Turner

Student Club of the Year:

  • AUP for Consent (these students make up the board of the club: Frances Eby, Leonardo Tow, Jamie Nyqvist, Sam Proteau, Abigail Wright, Reagan Espino)

Exceptional Student Leader:

  • Frances Eby

Propeller of Change Award:

  • Dhouha Djerbi

Model Student Advisor:

  • Leona Caanen & Malick Rupert

Most Involved:

  • Sophia Foerster

Event of the Year:

  • Multimedia Fundraising Gala (award goes to the event organizer, Lauren Domagas)
2017-2018 Student Leadership Awards
Athletic Awards 2017-2018

Futsal Men:

  • Most Valuable Player: Tommaso Mangano
  • Most Improved: Marly Phillips Nicol
  • Dedication Award: Daniel Kullolli

Volleyball Women:

  • Most Valuable Player: Sarah  Keough
  • Most Improved: Alessandra   Campbell
  • Dedication Award: Alexandra Acero

Basketball Men:

  • Most Valuable Player: Jie Yi Xu
  • Most Improved: Johnson Yoder
  • Dedication Award: Michael Bowers

Student Athlete of the Year:

  • Alessandra Campbell

 

Golden Plume Awards 2017-2018

Plume Online Best Content:

  • "Drawing the line: sexual assault on campus" by Ali Benzerara

Peacock Magazine Best Content:

  • "The Metro's Got Talent" by Chanet Smith

Play Video Best Content:

  • March for Our Lives

Grad Opinion Best Content:

  • "Ode to the Reticent Traveler" by Beth Grannis

Scripts for Travel Best Content:

  • "Paris Through its Protest" by Alice Preat

Fashion Journalism Best Content:

  • "Ethical Fashion: From Paris to New York" by Dorothea Mursch-Edlmayr

Board Member Awards: Outstanding Editing Achievement:

  • Ali Nielsen

Board Member Awards: Best Team Player:

  • Alex Bilodeau
  • Jackie Wegwerth
  • Malick Rupert

Board Member Awards: Outstanding Leadership:

  • Talia Lliteras 

 

Leadership Awards 2017-2018

Exceptional SGA Executive Team Member:

  • Jasmine Paul

Exceptional SGA Senator:

  • Maria Rodriguez

Exceptional SGA Committee Member:

  • Rokhaya Wade

Undergraduate Student-Life Leader:

  • Jasmine Paul

Graduate Student-Life Leader:

  • Anna Chapman

Emerging Student Leader:

  • Alfio Lococo

Service above Self Award:

  • Nebi Dzhabrailova

Exceptional Club Leader:

  • Gloria Atanga

Club of the Year:

  • Inspire Africa (Rokhaya Wade & Gloria Atanga)

Senator MVP:

  • Jasmine Paul
2016-2017 Student Leadership Awards
Athletic Awards 2016-2017

Futsal Men:

  • Most Valuable Player: Saji Thiam
  • Most Improved: Thor Hartwick
  • Dedication Award: Stefan Kaufmann

Volleyball Women:

  • Most Valuable Player: Sarah  Keough
  • Most Improved: Maryam Benjelloun
  • Dedication Award: Ekaterina Vorobyeva

Equestrian:

  • Most Valuable Player: Chiara Amor
  • Most Improved: Nebi Dzhabrailova 
  • Dedication Award: Katherine Sutliff

Student Athlete of the Year:

  • Margarita Valldejuly

 

Golden Plume Awards 2016-2017

Best Original Photography:

  • Rebecca Simor

Funniest Article:

  • Lillian Wagner

Most Memorable Voice:

  • Lillian Wagenr

Best Interview Piece:

  • Safian  Ado-Ibrahim

Most Original Article:

  • Hedvig Werner

 

Leadership Awards 2016-2017

Club of the Year (Baytna à Vous):

  • Anne Vallot-Basker       

Exceptional Club Leader:

  • Anne Vallot-Basker       

Service above Self Award:

  • Jasmine Paul

Emerging Student Leader:

  • Cameron Gattinger

Undergraduate Leadership:

  • Maria Rodriguez

Graduate Leadership:

  • Kristal Kramer

Exceptional Executive Student Leader:

  • Maria Rodriguez

Senator MVP:

  • Danica Cortez

Senator MVP:

  • Adrien  Lee
2015-2016 Student Leadership Awards

Graduate Life Leadership Award:

  • Habiba Belguedj

Undergraduate Life Leadership Award:

  • Savannah Jenkins   

Exceptional SGA Executive Student Leader:

  • Savannah Jenkins        

Outstanding Student Media Executive:

  • Ariana  Mosofari

Emerging Student Leader:

  • Amelia Harvey

Service above Self Award:

  • Habiba Belguedj

Exceptional Club Leader:

  • Eleanor Dickinson        

Club of the Year :

  • Baytna à Vous (Anne Vallot-Basker)
2014-2015 Student Leadership Awards
Athletic Awards 2014-2015

Student Female Athlete of the Year:

  • Dasha  Goncharova

Student Male Athlete of the Year:

  • Kyle Keenan

 

Leadership Awards 2014-2015

USC Executive Member of the Year:

  • Natalie Jenkins

GSC Executive Member of the Year:

  • Ayla Nejad

Outstanding GSC Student Senator of the Year:

  • Ayla Nejad

Outstanding USC Student Senator of the Year:

  • Claudia Galtes

Emerging Student Leader:

  • Alexandra Elz
  • Amanda Skaar

Service above Self Award:

  • Evon Pervan-Keller
  • Natalie Jenkins

Student Club Leader of the Year:

  • Daniel  Umstaedter
  • Marina Ceccarelli

Student Committee Leader of the Year:

  • Amanda Elz

Student Club of the Year:

  • AUP Cares (Alexandra Elz)

Best Student Media Member of the Year:

  • Gabriel Hedengren