Students have the opportunity to enroll as part-time students at The American University of Paris. But please note: registering as a part-time student at AUP is not sufficient to obtain a titre de séjour once in France. You must also register part-time at another institution in order to reach a full-time student status. Only full-time student status will allow you to start a titre de séjour application in France.

If you would like to take courses as a part-time student and stay more than 90 days in France, you must contact your local French consulate to apply for a long-term student visa VLS-TS (visa long séjour-etudiant).