All students are expected to maintain legal residency status in France during their studies at AUP. If you’re a citizen of France or any other European Union country, you need only show us your passport once during orientation and are exempt from any further visa requirements.

All non-European Union students need to first apply for a student visa, the Visa D-Long séjour- Ceseda R311-3 6°, to become a legal resident of France. Upon acceptance to the University, you will then be provided with instructions and the documents necessary to apply for your student residence permit, the VLS-TS Titre de Séjour. This residence permit allows you to legally live and study in France. All of these steps require that your passport is valid and not due to expire for more than six months.

It’s illegal to enter France with a tourist visa, or no visa at all, with the intention of being a student. Students living in France without the proper documents are subject to deportation.


What to bring to orientation

Before you come to Paris, you’ll need to have obtained your student visa. Your acceptance pack has all the latest details on the procedure. You must also bring a birth certificate mentioning both of your parents’s names with you to orientation and supply it to Student Immigration Services. The birth certificate must be a certified copy in either English or French. This document is mandatory and must be prepared before arriving in France. Marriage, divorce, and adoption certificates are also necessary to justify any change of name.


Arrival in France

When you arrive at orientation, you’ll meet with a member of the Student Immigration Services team. Once we’ve gathered the required documents from you, we’ll send a copy of your passport, the student visa you obtained prior to your arrival, your boarding pass or the entrance stamp from border control, and the original OFII form to the Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration (OFII).Please note that we can only help process the applications of students living in Paris (75).If you plan to live outside of Paris, please contact Student Immigration Services for assistance with the procedures.

Once the French authorities have processed your application, we’ll inform you of the date and time for your medical visit at the OFII. This appointment is mandatory and cannot be rescheduled. Missing the medical exam results in the cancellation of both the visa and the residency application, so it’s imperative that you attend your exam. The medical visit consists of a general checkup (eyesight, weight, height, chest x-ray, glycemic test if required).


Required documents for medical visit

In order to successfully complete your medical visit, you’ll need to bring a number of documents with you.

  • OFII medical convocation (must be picked up at the SIS office before your appointment)
  • 58€ tax stamp (available at tabacs or online with your credit card)
  • Passport
  • Birth certificate [anchor link to what to bring to orientation]
  • Four passport photos (AUP students get a discount at LABOSTARSERVICE at 26, rue Jean Nicot 75007)
  • Proof of Housing. If you’re housed through AUP or at Campusea, use your housing insurance certificate issued by the housing office. If you’re not housed through the University, please request an updated housing certificate from your housing insurance company, or bring the most recent electricity bill in your name. If your housing is not in your name, please provide an updated proof of housing insurance under the tenant or owner’s name, a photocopy of their identity card or passport, and an attestation d’hébergement signed by the tenant or owner certifying that they are housing you.)

Before leaving your medical appointment at the OFII, please make sure that you have been issued an OFII stamp inside your passport, and have been given the stamped medical certificate (certificat de contrôl médical) confirming that you have passed the health standards required by the French government. The vignette (OFII stamp) officially validates your student visa.

Once this step is completed, please stop by the Student Immigration Services Office within seven days of your appointment and give us the original of the medical certificate. We’ll supply you with a photocopy for your records, but we need to keep the original.


Residency permit renewal

Three months before your residency expires, please come to the Student Immigration Services Office to discuss your renewal options, receive the list of required documents, and to schedule an appointment for your renewal. Your residency permit renewal application must be complete and ready to be processed two months prior to the expiration date. Remember that your residency permit may expire during the summer, so you must renew your status before you leave for summer vacation. Have a look at our returning students section for more information about residency renewal procedures and documents.


Contact us

We’re here to help you every step of the way, but it’s your legal responsibility to maintain your legal resident status in France. Any student who does not respect French immigration policy will not benefit from any assistance from the University in and re-admission to the University will be made on a case-by-case basis.

The Student Immigration Services Office at AUP is available throughout your studies for assistance in working with the local authorities to fulfill your visa requirements as well as with the renewal process. The immigration office keeps records of residency cards, passports, visas, and birth certificates. Please contact us to make sure your records are updated or if you have any questions or concerns.